SCHEDULE DETAILS Event Schedule

 
8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:20 am

Welcome & Introductions

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

 

Flone Initiative

Naomi Mwaura – Executive Director, Flone Initiative

9:20 am – 9:50 am

Keynote Speakers

Maimunah Mohd Sharif – Executive Director, UNHabitat

 

Zoleka Mandela – Global Ambassador, Child Health Initiative

 

Henrik Maihack - Country Director Kenya - Friedrich Ebert Stitfung

9:50 am – 10:50 am

Elderly and Mobility

Session Lead

Carole Agengo - Helpage

 

Panelist

Lawrence Mungai Munyua - Chairperson, Elderly Society of Kenya

10:50am – 11:00am

10 min Break

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Women as Professionals

Session Lead

Anna Karume - International Transport Workers Federation (ITF)

 

Panelists

Naomi Njeri Ngugi – Conductor/Women Rep., Umoinner SACCO

Lucia Murotto – Conductor, Wamasaa and Ongataline SACCOs

Edinah Moraa – Conductor, KANI SACCO

12:00 pm – 1:10 pm

Persons with Disabilities and Mobility

Session Lead

Violet Asiko – Program Officer, Flone Initiative

 

Panelists

Allan Herbert – Earl Concepts / Black Albinism Foundation

Angeline Mukuche – Founder and Chairperson-Leadership Empowerment on Disability Initiative (LEDI)

Joseph Atela – Executive Director of Disabled Empowerment Society of Kenya (DIESK)

Ivan Omondi – Chairperson of Mobility Community Based Organisation- Kajiado county

1:10pm – 2:10pm

1 hour Lunch Break

2:10 pm – 3:30 pm

Children and their Caregivers

Session Lead

Peninah Ndegwa - Founder, Wow Mom Kenya

 

Panelists

Rushda Majeed- Country Representative-India- Bernard Van Leer Foundation

Anna Siprikova- Senior Program Associate- NACTO

Ann Kamau- Research Fellow - University of Nairobi

 

3:30pm - 3:40pm

10 min Break

3:40 pm – 4:40 pm

Special focus: Adolescents and Young Adolescents

Session Lead

Sheila Watson - Deputy Director, FIA Foundation

4:40 pm – 5:00 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

5:00 pm

End of Day 1

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Welcome & Recap

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

9:10 am – 10:10 am

State of the Art Research on Gender & Transport Across Africa

Session Lead

Jeff Turner - High Volume Transport (HVT) Applied Research Program

 

Panelists

Dr Bernard Obika - Team Leader HVT

Eva Mwai - North Star Alliance

Alemgena Araya - Alert Engineering

Paul Curtis -Vectos, EMPOWER project

 

10:10 am – 10:20 am

10 min Break

10:20 am – 11:30 am

Data & Gender – The Evidence Gap: You can’t change what you don’t count

Session Lead

Sheila Watson - FIA Foundation

Panelists

Lucy Mahoney

Gail Jennings

Justin Coetzee

Heather Allen - Consultant

 

11:30 am – 12:40 pm

Leveraging Gender to Promote Electric Mobility

Session Lead

Naomi Mwaura – Executive Director, Flone Initiative

 

Panelists

Emilie Martin – Urban Electric Mobility Initiative (UEMI)

Elisabeth Biber - Siemens Stitfung Foundation

David Rubia - United Nations Environment Program (UNEP)

 

12:40 pm – 1:40 pm

1 hour Lunch Break

1:40 pm – 2:50 pm

COVID-19 and the Future of Public Transport

Session Lead

Jeff Turner - High Volume Transport (HVT) Applied Research Program

 

Panelists

Cyprian Moses - Hudumaplus Ltd

Ian Stott - Integrated Transport Planning

Ana Luisa Silva - ONG Lalana

Dr Stanley Ojejere - University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Dr Fatima Adamu - University of Sokoto, Nigeria

 

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm

10 min Break

3:00 pm - 4:20 pm

Impact of COVID-19 and Women Transport Workers Rights

Session Lead

Claire Clarke - International Transport Workers Federation (ITF)

 

Panelist

Anna Karume - International Transport Workers Federation (ITF)

Rebecca Kwashie - General Transport, Petroleum & Chemical Workers' Union of TUC

Naomi Njeri Ngugi - Matatu Workers Union

Judith Lusaka - Railway and Allied Workers Union

Anna Kazembe - Transport & General Workers Union

Salami Oyebode Adedamola - National Union of Road Transport Workers

Beatrice Nokuthula Sifunda - South African Transport & Allied Workers' Union (SATAWU)

Nice Amon Mwansasu - Communication & Transport Workers' Union of Tanzania (COTWUT)

Aisha Nanteza Kamya - Amalgamated Transport and General Workers' Union

Irene Wamuyu Ngatia - Public Transport Operators Union

 

4:20 pm - 5:00 pm

Maintaining Essential Health Services During a Pandemic - Integrating a COVID-19 Response into a Rural Access Initiative in Zambia

Session Lead

Caroline Barber - Chief Executive, Transaid

 

Panelist

Auxilia Piringondo - Director, Development Data in Zambia

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

5:15 pm

End of Day 2

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Introduction to day three and Recap

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

9:10 am – 10:20 am

Inclusive Employment and Launch of the Gender Employment Research Report and Policy Brief

Session Lead

Mehnaz Sarwar - An Nisa Taxi

Panelists

Paul Wafula – Flone Initiative

Sam Clark - Transaid

 

10:20 am – 10:30 am

10 min Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Interventions for Safe Walking and Cycling

Session Lead

Sonal Shah - The Urban Catalyst

Panelists

Abigail Muigai - Nairobi Metropolitan Area Transport Authority (NAMATA)

Chris Kost - Institute for Transportation and Development Policy

 

11:30 pm – 1:00 pm

Women as Investors in Public Transport

Session Lead

Violet Asiko – Program Officer, Flone Initiative

 

Panelists

Nerica Kuguru - CEO and Design lead at Abiria

Elizabeth Njoki – Matatu Owner

Amrita Gupta – Program Director, Research Advocacy and Communications at Azad and Sakha

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

1 hour Lunch Break

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Failfest

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

 

Panelists

Constant Cap – Urban Planner

Marita Walther - Electric Mobility Entrepreneur

Edward Mbogo - Technology Entrepreneur

3:00 pm – 3:10 pm

10 min Break

3:10 pm – 4:10 pm

Sustainable Public Transport: What does Socially Just Public Transport Look Like?

Session Lead

Constant Cap - Urban Planner

 

Panelists

Ronja Schiffer - Friedrich Ebert Stiftung  Jordan

Deyala Tarawneh - University of Jordan

Ahmad Zayad Abu Hussein - Greater Amman municipality

Muhairwe Geofrey - Makerere University

4:10 pm - 5:00 pm

Moving the Wheels of Change During COVID-19

Session Lead

Paridhi P Yadav - Program Manager, Research, Advocacy and Communication, Azad Foundation

 

Panelists

Amrita Gupta - Program Director, Research Advocacy and Communications at Azad and

 

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

Mbeki Mwalimu – Founder, Back to Basics Kenya

5:15 pm

End of Day 3