SCHEDULE DETAILS Event Schedule

 

CHOOSE THE EVENT DAY BELOW

DAY 1: LIVED EXPERIENCES

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:20 am

Welcome & Introductions

Master of Ceremony

Flone Initiative

Naomi Mwaura – Executive Director, Flone Initiative

9:20 am – 9:50 am

Keynote Speakers

Marina Moscoso T Mendonça Urban Management Specialist & Technical Director, Despacio & Operations Director, Women in Motion, Columbia

Sheila Watson Deputy Director, FIA Foundation

Bastian Schultz  Country Representative,  FES Kenya

9:50 am – 10:50 am

Children and their Caregivers

Goal 11: Planning for mobility in Sustainable cities and communities

 

Session Lead

Peninah Ndegwa - Managing Director, WOW MOM Ltd., Nairobi Kenya

 

Panelist

Pascalin Basil, University of Nairobi, Mobility and Safety of school Going Children (Case of Nairobi)

Prof Dr Angela Francke, University of Kassel, Cycling to school - Results of a Training Program on Critical Behaviour of Young Adolescent Cyclists in Germany 

Sam Bambaza, Hope for Victims of traffic Accidents (HOVITA), Designing for Safety Around School Zones

Owen Mwaura, Transport Lead, WowMom,Transforming Urban Mobility to Nurture Early Childhood Development in Nairobi

Gretchen Wilson-Prangley,  Founder & CEO, Play Africa, South Africa,  Designing with Children Toolkit in South Africa

Zviko Kanyoka, Head of Placemaking Programmes, Play Africa, South Africa

10:50am – 11:00am

10 min Break

(Logos should be circulating)

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Women as Professionals

Goal 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth through the Transport Sector

Session Lead

Lucy Kihonge - Flone Initiative and ITF Africa Regional Office

 

Panelists

Naomi Njeri Ngugi, Women In Transport Leadership

Irene Nyamwaya, Corporate Driver, Teachers Service Commission 

Linnet Kerubo Onchiri, WIT Association

Winfred Wambua, Tuk Tuk Driver, WIT Rep Changamwe Chapter

Christine  Wambua, Tuk Tuk Owner and Driver

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm

Report Launch

Naomi Mwaura, Executive Director, Flone Initiative, Launch Report:  Moving Barriers, Increasing access: An assessment of the mobility of the People with Disability

 

 

12:30pm – 1:30pm

1 hour Lunch Break

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

People With Disability and their Experiences in Public Transport

Session Lead

Nathaniel Muthomi, Wisena Consultancy

 

Panelists

Violet Kagai, Association for the Physically Disabled of Kenya (APDK)

Collins Ombajo, Light for the World

Maria Njeri, Maria Njeri Foundation

Brian Waguma, Kenya Society for the Blind

Jane Miano, Focus of Disabled Persons

Ara Mohammed, Action Network for the Disabled (ANDY)

 

2:30pm - 2:40pm

10 min Break

2:40 pm – 3:40 pm

Sexual Harassment and the Law

Session Lead

Furaha-Joy Sekai Saungweme, Regional Coordinator (Africa), Africa End Sexual Harassment Initiative {AESHI}

 

Panelist

Victoria Temitope  Idowu, 

Maya Tutton, co-Founder, Our Streets Now, UK 

Bashiratu Kamal, Community Engagement Director of the FemInStyle Africa Magazine, Ghana

Bosa Sebele (Botswana)

3:50 pm – 4:50pm

Goal 5: Gender Equality

Older Peoples and Mobility

Session Lead

Prof Gina E. Porter, University of Durham, UK, Life After Retirement, A Study on Women Professionals in Transport in Africa

 

Panelist

Meghan Ference, Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology, Brooklyn College, CUNY, Matatu Afterlives: Possibilities and Challenges for Women Conductors at Retirement, 

Naomi Njeri Ngugi,  Matatu conductor and aspiring trade union leader

Lesedi Mokoma

4:50 pm – 5:10 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

 

5:00 pm

End of Day 1

DAY 2: RESEARCH

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Welcome & Recap; Introductory Address: From Gender & Transport Research to Action

Master of Ceremony

Anne Joslin, Responsible Officer for HVT, Foreign Commonwealth Development Office, UK

9:10 am – 10:40 am

Goal 5: Tools for Gender Equality

Session Lead

Paul Curtis, Vectos. Team Leader: EMPOWER Project, High Volume Transport (HVT) Applied Research Programme, UK Aid

 

Panelists

EMPOWER Project: Practical tools for decision-makers and citizens to tackle sexual harassment in African urban transport

  • Paul Curtis, Vectos: Research approach
  • Oluwaseun Sonoiki, LAMATA & Philip Krause, GoAscendal: Passenger surveys
  • Fatima Adamu, Nana Girls and Women Empowerment Initiative: Stakeholder Surveys & Workshop
  • Marianne Vanderschuren, UCT & Lucia Cristea, EIP: Decision Making Tool

Lucy Kihonge - Flone Initiative -RISI app and web application

Aram Gassama, Measuring GBV in public spaces in Dar es Salaam” DIME department at the World Bank Group

Sofia Hafidi, Transitec - The Mobility of Women in African Cities: How to explain inequalities of access?

10:40 am – 10:50 am

10 min Break

10:50 am – 11:50 am

Report Launch - Goal 7: Integrated Mobility and Affordable and Clean Energy

Session Lead

Flone Initiative

 

Panelists

Lucy Kihonge, Flone Initiative - UNEP Report Launch: Leveraging Gender to Increase Uptake of Electric Mobility

Naomi Mwaura, Flone Initiative - UNHabitat: Preliminary findings  

Dorah Mwenye, Agronomist Development Professional, Zimbabwe

Selma Bichbich: YOUNGO/UNMGCY: Till when? 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Goal 8: Decent Work and Economic Growth through the Transport Sector

Session Lead

Dr Kim van der Weijde - Transaid

 

 

Panelists

Kim van der Weijde, Transaid, Impact on social inclusion of HVT Corridors and potential solutions to identifying and preventing human trafficking

Paul Wafula, Flone Initiative, Machakos Baseline Survey

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

1 hour Lunch Break

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

Goal 11: Planning for mobility in Sustainable cities and communities

Session Lead

Amanda Ngabirano, Urban Planner & Lecturer, Makerere University, HVT UoY project

 

Panelists

Marion Hoyez, Transitec TRANSITIONS Informal Transport Research Project

Azeb Tesfaye Legese, ALERT Engineering, Women’s Personal Safety, Participation and Employment Linkage in Urban Public Transport

Srijana Koirala, High Tech Engineering Consultancy: Gender Inclusive Public Transportation

2:50 pm – 3:00 pm

10 min Break

3:00 pm - 4:20 pm

Inclusivity Powered by Research (VREF)

Session Panelists

Enoch F. Sam, Faculty of Social Sciences Education, University of Education, Winneba, Ghana, Towards a Disability-Inclusive Urban Transport System in Accra and Nairobi: A Policy Practice Agenda (SITUATE)

Wilma S. Sichombo Nchito, University of Zambia, Zambia Mainstreaming Inclusivity in Urban Mobility Rel. Projects in the Cities of Lusaka & Nairobi

Vivien Meli Meli, University of Dschang-Cameroon, Cameroon, Negotiating The Control Over Transportation at The Urban Margins: Dynamics in Governance Co-Production in Informal Mobility in Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) and Douala (Cameroon)

Ms. Bianca Ryseck, University of Cape Town, South Africa The Capabilities Approach As A Needs Assessment Framework For Vulnerable Non-Motorised Transport Users in African Cities

4:20 pm – 4:45 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

 

4:45 pm

End of Day 2

DAY 3: SOLUTIONS

8:50 am – 9:00 am

Online Conference Room Opens

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Introduction to Day 3 and Recap

Master of Ceremony

Hon Naomi Mutie, County Executive, Roads, Transport and Public Works, Machakos County Government, Kenya

9:10 am – 10:00 am

Equitable Transport and local government (ICLD Sponsored)

Session Lead

Everlyne Otieno, Land Technical Specialist, FAO

Ajuul Kevin, City Engineer, Kisumu

 

10:10 am – 10:10 am

10 min Break

10:10 am – 11:00 am

Inclusive Transport and Socially Just Mobility City Mobility Dialogue, Nakuru

High Level Panel 1 Urban Mobility Dialogue, Nakuru

How is Nakuru positioned to respond to the mobility demands that come with the new City status?

Livestream Coordinator Nakuru Feed:

Titus Kaloki, Programme Coordinator, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Kenya Office

 

Session Lead

Eng. Njeri Mburu, ITDP/SJPTWG, Lead Paper presentation on Inclusive transport and socially just mobility

 

Panelists

KURA

Dr. Catherine Gateri

Constant Cap, Naipolitans

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Goal 10: Reduce Inequalities

Session Lead

Amrita Gupta, Program Director- Research Advocacy and Communications, Azad Foundation,  Women in Transport in India- experiences and expectations for equitable workspaces

 

Panelists

Nancy Mbaura: Problems and prospects of women in the transport sector: The case of Tamiranashe Women’s Driving College, Zimbabwe 

Paridhi P Yadav, Program Manager- Research Advocacy and Communications, Azad Foundation

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

High Level Panel 2 Urban Mobility Dialogue, Nakuru

What are the current mobility concerns and challenges, and which Moderator 5 opportunities exist to transcend these as we move towards a just and inclusive mobility system?

Livestreamed

Livestream Coordinator Nakuru Feed:

Titus Kaloki, Programme Coordinator, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Kenya Office

 

Session Lead

 

Panelists

Gitau Thabanja, Municipal Manager, Nakuru County Government

Catherine Waweru, Director, National Transport and Safety Authority

 Christine Orina, Traffic Commandant

 Eng George Matheri, University of Nairobi

 Dan Mihadi, GS TAWU

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Conclusion of Dialogue: Inclusive Transport and Socially Just Mobility City Mobility Dialogue, Nakuru

Livestreamed:

Livestream Coordinator Nakuru Feed:

Titus Kaloki, Programme Coordinator, Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Kenya Office

David Kuria,  Road Map towards Mobility Sector Vision 2050

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

1 hour Lunch Break

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Report Launch

ITF, The People’s Public Transport Policy: Chapter 4: Women in Public Transport

Claire Clarke, Deputy Women Transport Workers and Gender Equality Officer, International Transport Workers Federation (ITF)

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Goal 13: Climate Action in the Transport Sector

Session Lead

Evelyn Njoki Gathua, Nairobi Kenya, Accelerating Climate Action through Sustainable Approaches: A case study of Urban Transport in Nairobi, Kenya

 

Panelists

Zelda Mairura, GIZ

Lydia Kimani, Agribusiness Liaison Officer, Society of Crop Agribusiness Advisors, SOCAA 

4:30 pm – 4:40 pm

10 min Break

4:40 pm - 5:15 pm

Awards Giving Ceremony

Celebrating Initiatives, Institutions and Individuals who Promote Women and Transport in Africa People & Spaces to Watch / Initiatives to Scale-up

 

Session Lead

Flone Initiative

 

Awardees

Mishi Idd Omar, first female coxswain, Mombasa

Cecilia Waithera, Shosh Sound Systems

Anne Maina, Delta Tyre Shop  

Ann Nyawira Wanjohi, CEO,2NK 

Cynthia Briget Wanyonyi, BOTTAX,  First lady who runs a labour union

Anjelicah Nzilani- Female  Investor in Public Transport, Machakos County

 

5:00 pm – 5:15 pm

Closing Remarks

Master of Ceremony

End of Day 3